23 F.3d 402 | 4th Cir. | 1994
[…] It is undisputed that the automobile accident that caused Appellants' injuries occurred in Barranquilla, Colombia, a foreign country. Moreover, the alleged negligence which proximately caused the accident (failure to adhere to local traffic rules and improper operation of a motor vehicle) arose in Barranquilla.
Appellants advance two arguments to avoid the effect of the foreign country exemption from the FTCA. First, Appellants argue that they are entitled to judicial review under 21 U.S.C.Sec. 904 (1988). We disagree. Section 904 states:
Notwithstanding section 2680(k) of Title 28, the Attorney General, in carrying out the functions of the Department of Justice under this subchapter, is authorized to pay tort claims in the manner authorized by section 2672 of Title 28, when such claims arise in a foreign country in connection with the operation of the Drug Enforcement Administration abroad.
The plain language of Sec. 904 makes no provision for judicial review and we will not broadly imply a waiver of sovereign immunity. United States v. Testan, 424 U.S. 392, 399 (1975).