Kates v. Marine Midland Bank, N. A.
[…] The restriction is inapplicable in this case, however, because the right of setoff here arises solely out of the administration of the trust itself by the bank as trustee. Thus, unlike the cases cited above, respondent is not attempting to satisfy a debt owed to it by reaching funds held for a special purpose unrelated to the debt.

It is also irrelevant that respondent may not have complied with the notice requirements of Banking Law § 9-g which requires notice of setoff to be sent to the depositor. Subdivision (3) of that section expressly provides that failure to give the requisite notice "shall not be deemed to affect the validity of the right of set off.”