Kates v. City of Seattle
[…] Appellants further argue that the City erred in issuing the second building permit without requiring the Martins to secure an access variance. They did not raise this issue in superior court. We will not consider it. RAP 2.5(a).

Appellants argue that the second permit is invalid for another reason. They assert that when the Martins built a second house on their land, they effectively subdivided the property, and in doing so failed to comply with state and city subdivision requirements, whereby owners must submit preliminary plats for approval before obtaining a building permit. We agree.

RCW 58.17 regulates most subdivision of land in the *761 state. The basic definition of a subdivision appears in RCW 58.17.020(1). Short subdivision, the concept applicable here, is defined in RCW 58.17.020(6) as "the division or redivision of land into four or fewer lots, tracts, parcels, sites or divisions for the purpose of sale, lease, or transfer of ownership: ..." The Martins divided their property into two parcels, sold off one and built on the other, thus effecting a short subdivision.

Primary responsibility for regulating short subdivisions lies with local governments.