Kastendieck v. Millers Mutual Insurance
[…] It is undisputed that Kastendieck has not repaired or replaced his dwelling, nor has he filed a proof of loss showing replacement of personal property at a cost greater than the amount already paid by Millers. The trial court did not err in entering judgment in favor of Millers.

The judgment is affirmed.

All concur.

. The damage to the dwelling and personal property was determined to be a total loss.

. This sum includes payment of the $89,500 policy limits and a $500 inflation calculation.

. Section 379.140 provides:

In all suits brought upon policies of insurance against loss or damage by fire hereafter issued or renewed ... in the case of total loss of the property insured, the measure of damage shall be the amount for which the same was insured, less whatever depreciation in value, below the amount for which the property is insured, the property may have sustained between the time of issuing the policy and the time of the loss, and the burden of proving such depreciation shall be upon the defendant....

. Kastendieck's public adjuster advised Millers that: