196 F.2d 791 | 2d Cir. | 1952
[…] Before discussing the legal questions presented by the appeal, a brief reference to the history of federal milk regulation in the New York area may be useful. The Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, 7 U.S.C.A. § 601 et seq., reenacted, amended and supplemented previous legislation; it empowers the Secretary of Agriculture to promulgate, inter alia, milk orders.
The Ohio plant from which the plaintiff purchased cream and plain condensed milk for sale in the New York area to ice cream manufacturers was not a pool plant
Turning to the statute: Section 8c(5), 7 U.S.C.A. § 608c(5), declares that a milk order shall contain one or more of. the “terms and conditions” described therein, “and (except as provided in subsection (7)) no others”. Under subsection (7) (D) additional provisions are permissible, if they are “Incidental to, and not inconsistent with, the terms and conditions specified in subsections (5), (6), and (7) and necessary to effectuate the other provisions of such order.” The immediate object of the Act is to fix minimum prices for the sale of milk by producers to handlers.
We think that the payments required by section 927.9(h) of the Order are part of the “minimum price” as that term is used in section 8c(5) (A) of the Act.