5 Conn. App. 358 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1985
[…] Although for purposes of a motion to strike all well pleaded factual allegations are admitted; Amodio v. Cunningham, 182 Conn. 80, 82, 438 A.2d 6 (1980); this court is not required to accept as true the legal conclusion alleged by the plaintiffs that the agreement was modified by the letter signed by the plaintiffs’ counsel. See Verdon v. Transamerica Ins. Co., 187 Conn. 363, 365, 446 A.2d 3 (1982).
There is no error.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 52-550 provides: “(a) No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, or the agent of the party, to be charged: (1) Upon any agreement to charge any executor or administrator, upon a special promise to answer damages out of his own property; (2) against any person upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another; (3) upon any agreement made upon consideration of marriage; (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property; or (5) upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof.
“(b) This section shall not apply to parol agreements for hiring or leasing real property, or any interest therein, for one year or less, in pursuance of which the leased premises have been or are actually occupied by the lessee, or any person claiming under him, during any part of the term.”