120 Cal. App. Supp. 3d 1 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1981
[…] Supp. 3d 1 | Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. | 1981
Opinion
Plaintiff, Erwin H. Karz,
Defendant did not vacate the apartment and did not pay the rent. Plaintiff and a Zelda Karz commenced an unlawful detainer action seeking possession of the apartment and damages for the reasonable value of defendant’s withholding possession after notice. Defendant answered and then moved out in March 1979. Plaintiff rented the apartment within a few days thereafter for $235 per month.
The matter was presumably tried and decided as an unlawful detain-er case rather than pursuant to the provisions of Civil Code section 1952.3, subdivision (a), which provides, among other things, that “. . . if the lessor brings an unlawful detainer proceeding and possession of the property is no longer in issue because possession of the property has been delivered to the lessor before trial ..., the case becomes an ordinary civil action ... . ”
The trial court ruled that the effect of plaintiff’s written notice to defendant converted defendant’s occupancy into a month-to-month tenancy on December 27, 1978. In order to terminate that tenancy, defendant was entitled to a 30-day notice.