Karrick v. Johnson
[…] Deputy Johnson instructed Carter to note on the drug store's computer that he was to be informed if the Karricks tried to refill the prescription.

On November 28, 1991, the Karricks attempted to get the prescription refilled at a Big B store. The pharmacist at Big B telephoned Buy Wise and was informed that Deputy Johnson was to be notified if the Karricks attempted to refill the prescription. In response, Big B contacted Deputy Johnson. When Mrs. Karrick received the refill from Big B, Deputy Johnson arrested her and Mr. Karrick. The Karricks were charged with violating Ala.Code 1975, § 13A-12-212, which provides:

"(a) A person commits the crime of unlawful possession of controlled substance if:
". . . .
*79 "(2) He obtains by fraud, deceit, misrepresentation or subterfuge or by the alteration of a prescription or written order or by the concealment of a material fact or by the use of a false name or giving a false address, a controlled substance...."

The court dismissed the criminal charges alleging violation of § 13A-12-212, based on the Karricks' allegedly obtaining drugs by presenting an altered prescription, and this lawsuit followed.