Karrer v. Georgia State Bank
[…] When the dishonor occurs through mistake liability is limited to actual damages proved. If so proximately caused and proved damages may include damages for an arrest or prosecution of the customer or other consequential damages. Whether any consequential damages are proximately caused by the wrongful dishonor is a question of fact to be determined in each case.” In this case, the damages Karrer complains of all arise from her arrest, imprisonment and subsequent indictment and prosecution for the offense of issuing a bad check. Under OCGA § 16-9-20 “[a] person commits the offense of deposit account fraud when such person makes, draws, utters, executes, or delivers an instrument for the payment of money on any bank or other depository in exchange for a present consideration or wages, knowing that it will not be honored by the drawee. For the purposes of this Code section, it is prima-facie evidence that the accused knew that the instrument would not be honored if: . . . (2) Payment was refused by the drawee for lack of funds upon presentation within 30 days after delivery and the accused . . . shall not have tendered the holder thereof the amount due thereon, together with a service charge, within ten days after receiving written notice that payment was refused upon such instrument.” (Emphasis supplied.) Id.

Here, Karrer has admitted that at the time she delivered the check to Casey on August 15, 1990, she knew that her account lacked funds sufficient to cover the check.