Karrer v. Georgia State Bank
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the Bank cannot be held accountable for such damages in the case at bar.

Karrer’s contention that she told Casey, upon presenting the check to him, that there were insufficient funds in her account to cover the check and that he should not present the check for payment until Karrer could deposit sufficient funds to her account, does not create a genuine issue of material fact in this case. OCGA § 16-9-20 (h) (1) provides in relevant part that “[i]n any civil action for damages which may be brought by the person who made, drew, uttered, executed, or delivered such instrument, no evidence of statements or representations as to the status of the instrument involved or of any collateral agreement with reference to the instrument shall be admissible unless such statements, representations, or collateral agreement shall be written simultaneously with or upon the instrument at the time it is delivered by the maker thereof." (Emphasis supplied.) Id. There is no record evidence of any simultaneously written statements, representations or collateral agreements in this case. The record shows that the check was not even post-dated.