Karow v. Milwaukee County Civil Service Commission
[…] This interest can be protected only by holding a hearing promptly.

[7]

In view of the language of the statute, the consequences of delaying the hearing, and the objectives sought to be accomplished by the legislature, we conclude that the time for hearing set forth in sec 63.10 (2), Stats., is mandatory. The statute requires the Commission to appoint a time for the hearing of charges and requires that the time designated for the hearing be within three weeks after the filing of the charges.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Sec. 63.10 (1), Stats. provides as follows:

"Demotion; dismissal; procedure. (1) Whenever a person possessing appointing power in the county, the chief executive officer of a department, board or institution, the county park commission, county election commission, civil service commission, and county board of welfare as to officers and employes under their respective jurisdictions, believes that an officer or employe in the classified service in his or its department has acted in such a manner as to show him to be incompetent to perform his duties or to have merited demotion or dismissal, he or it shall report in writing to the civil service commission setting forth specifically his complaint, and may suspend the officer or employe at the time such complaint is filed. It is the duty of the chief examiner to file charges against any officer or employe in the classified service upon receipt of evidence showing cause for demotion or discharge of such officer or employe in cases where a department head or appointing authority neglects or refuses to file such charges. Charges may be filed by any citizen against an officer or employe in the classified service where in the judgment of the commission the facts alleged under oath by such citizen and supported by affidavit of one or more witnesses would if charged and established amount to cause for the discharge of such officer or employe. The commission shall forthwith notify the accused officer or employe of the filing of such charges and on request provide him with a copy of the same. Nothing in this subsection shall limit the power of the department head to suspend a subordinate for a reasonable period not exceeding 10 days. In case an employe is again suspended within 6 months for any period whatever, the employe so suspended shall have the right of hearing by the commission on the second suspension or any subsequent suspension within said period the same as herein provided for in demotion or dismissal proceedings."

[2] Mandamus may be used to compel a public officer to perform a duty when the officer is bound by law to perform it. Eisenberg v.