Karow v. Milwaukee County Civil Service Commission
[…] Karow's attorney objected to any delay, noting that Karow was suspended without pay pending the hearing and that certain key witnesses had arranged to be present at the March 1 hearing. Despite Karow's objections, the hearing was postponed until March 29, 1976.

On March 11, 1976, Karow petitioned the circuit court for a writ of mandamus directing the Sheriff and Commission to dismiss the charges against him and to reinstate him.[2] Karow asserted that sec. 63.10 (2), Stats., requires the Commission to hold the hearing within three weeks of the date charges were filed against him. Because it had not done so, Karow claimed a right to reinstatement.

Sec. 63.10 (2), Stats., provides:

"The commission shall appoint a time and place for the hearing of said charges, the time to be within 3 weeks after the filing of the same, and notify the person possessing the appointing power and the accused of the time and place of such hearing. At the termination of the hearing the commission shall determine whether or not the charge is well founded' and shall take such action by way of suspension, demotion, discharge or reinstatement, as it may deem requisite and proper under the circumstances and as its rules may provide. The decision of the commission shall be final. Neither the person possessing the appointing power nor the accused shall have the right to be represented by *569 counsel at said hearing, but the commission may in its discretion permit the accused to be represented by counsel and may request the presence of an assistant district attorney to act with the commission in an advisory capacity."