Karo v. San Diego Symphony Orchestra Ass'n
[…] In fashioning federal substantive law in suits brought under section 301, courts may adopt state law in whole or in part to the extent that it is compatible with federal labor policy. Rehmar v. Smith, 555 F.2d 1362, 1368 (9th Cir.1977) (citing Textile Workers Union v. Lincoln Mills, 353 U.S. 448, 457, 77 S.Ct. 912, 918, 1 L.Ed.2d 972 (1957)); see also Seymour v. Hull & Moreland Engineering, 605 F.2d 1105, 1109 (9th Cir.1979). California law does not support Karo’s position.

California Civil Code § 1559 (West 1982) provides that “[a] contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third party, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” A third party qualifies as a beneficiary under a contract if the parties intended to benefit the third party and the terms of the con*822tract make that intent evident. Strauss v. Summerhays, 157 Cal.App.3d 806, 816, 204 Cal.Rptr. 227, 233 (1984); Kirst v.