Karlsons v. Guerinot
[…] . The existence of any injury or "damage” in a qualitative sense is an entirely different question from whether such damages may be properly measured in monetary figures. The latter is solely a question of fact for a jury and once damages are *81found to exist mere difficulties in estimating their extent and value would not bar recovery (see Story Parchment Co. v Paterson Co., 282 US 555, supra).

. This decision is also in accord with the Legislature’s recent codification of a cause *83of action based upon lack of informed consent (see Public Health Law, § 2805-d) wherein it adopted a similar approach by limiting the doctrine to those cases involving "(a) non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery, or (b) a diagnostic procedure which involved invasion or disruption of the integrity of the body” (Public Health Law, § 2805-d, subd 2).






Dissenting Opinion

Cardamone and Dillon, JJ. (dissenting).

We disagree and vote to affirm.