Karling v. Lower Colorado River Authority
[…] Karling and upon her refusal to amend dismissed her suit.

We will summarize the exceptions. (1) That L.C.R.A. is a political subdivision of the State created, existing and operating solely and exclusively as a governmental agency in a purely governmental capacity and hence immune from tort liability. (2) That the acts of L.C.R.A. in the premises, opening flood gates and releasing impounded flood waters, were purely governmental and nonproprietary and hence nonactionable in any event.

We believe the first exception to be well taken and consideration of the second unnecessary.

Section 59 of Article XVI of the Constitution of the State of Texas, Vernon's Ann.St., pursuant to which the L.C.R.A. was organized, reads as follows:

"Sec. 59. (a) The conservation and development of all of the natural resources *496 of this State, including the control, storing, preservation and distribution of its storm and flood waters, the waters of its rivers and streams, for irrigation, power and all other useful purposes, the reclamation and irrigation of its arid, semi-arid and other lands needing irrigation, the reclamation and drainage of its overflowed lands, and other lands needing drainage, the conservation and development of its forests, water and hydro-electric power, the navigation of its inland and coastal waters, and the preservation and conservation of all such natural resources of the State are each and all hereby declared public rights and duties; and the Legislature shall pass all such laws as may be appropriate thereto.