Karen v. Parciak-Karen
[…] Another Keystone B-l account, in the amount of $46,288, remained in the plaintiffs name alone, and was excluded by the trial court from consideration as a divisible part of the marital estate. This account is not at issue in this appeal.

The inherited funds in the two joint investment accounts, along with the equity in the marital home, together with related personal property acquired by the parties during their eight years together, comprise the principal assets of the marital estate.

General Statutes § 46b-81 (c) provides: “In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court, after hearing the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates.”

The trial court’s use of the term “defendant” in the context of this sentence was an obvious typographical error.

The employment income of each spouse from 1985 through 1991 was determined by the trial court to be as follows:

Year Plaintiffs Income
1985 $29,250
1986 7,306
1987 None
1988 3,376
1989 6,769
1990 10,802
1991 None from employment
Defendant’s Income
$28,080
32,920
34,950
34,300
33.800
33.800
36,976

It is significant to note here that the court determined that the parties have an equal opportunity for the future acquisition of capital assets and income.

General Statutes § 46b-81 (a) provides: “At the time of entering a decree annulling or dissolving a marriage or for legal separation pursuant to a complaint under section 46b-45, the superior court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. The court may pass title to real property to either party or to a third person or may order the sale of such real property, without any act by either the husband or the wife, when in the judgment of the court it is the proper mode to carry the decree into effect.”

See footnote 4.

The plaintiff also cites Ashton v. Ashton, 31 Conn. App. 736, 627 A.2d 943 (1993), cert. denied, 228 Conn. 901, 634 A.2d 295 (1994), Bonelli v. Bonelli, 22 Conn. App. 248, 576 A.2d 587, cert. denied, 216 Conn. 819, 581 A.2d 1054 (1990), and Papageorge v. Papageorge, 12 Conn.