Karen v. Parciak-Karen
[…] The plaintiffs argument and its implication misses the mark, and has been previously rejected by statute; General Statutes § 46b-81 (a);7 as well as by the Connecticut Supreme Court in North v. North, 183 Conn. 35, 39, 438 A.2d 807 (1981). Under § 46b-81 (a), property assignment is not restricted to the spouse that owns the property. Once it is determined that the property is part of the “estate” of either the husband or wife, the only limitation on the trial court’s power of assignment is General Statutes § 46b-81 (c).8 Moreover, our Supreme Court has stated: “ ‘§ 46b-81 confers broad powers upon the [trial] court in the assignment of property. It provides, in part, that the court “may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other.” Among the factors to be considered in any order entered under § 46b-81 are the “estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties.” ... In this context, the “estate” of the parties, as referred to in the statute, comprehends the aggregate of the property and liabilities of each.’ This includes any property a party may have received by reason of inheritance.” North v. North, supra, 39.

Because it is uncontroverted that these two investment accounts were included in the plaintiffs inheritance, and since the trial court under § 46b-81 (a), “may *703assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other,” we conclude that it is unnecessary to decide whether the plaintiff made a gift to the defendant when he converted these two accounts from his name alone to his and the defendant’s joint names.