Karen Little, LLC v. Brinker Missouri, Inc.
[…] Instead, they filed a notice of appeal directly with the circuit court, although leave had not been granted. Therefore, on December 15, 2005 when they filed their notice of appeal, there was neither a final judgment nor an order allowing the interlocutory appeal. Section 512.020(3); O'Neill v. O'Neill, 864 S.W.2d 7, 8 (Mo.App. E.D. 1993). Without such an order, this appeal is simply from an interlocutory order and is not appealable.

This Court issued an order directing Appellants to show cause why this appeal should not be dismissed. Appellants assert that section 512.020(3) allows for this appeal and that the Court's rules cannot require that Appellants seek leave to pursue such an appeal. We disagree. The statute provides only that such orders are appealable if "[t]he court of appeals, in its discretion, permits such an appeal." Section 512.020(3). This Court set out a procedure for obtaining permission and this procedure was not followed. This Court has the power to promulgate rules related to its court procedure. See, Rule 50.01; Mo. Const., Art.