Karen Little, LLC v. Brinker Missouri, Inc.
[…] Louis area without express invitation or permission. Respondent sought class certification under Rule 52.08(b)(3) to bring the suit on behalf of itself and all others similarly situated. On September 23, 2005, the trial court entered an order granting the motion for class certification and certifying a class. On December 15, 2005, Appellants filed a notice of appeal with the circuit court.

Generally, in civil cases, an aggrieved party may only appeal from a final judgment. Section 512.020, RSMo Cum.Supp. 2004; Rule 74.01(b). In 2004, the legislature amended section 512.020 to allow certain interlocutory appeals from orders "granting or denying class action certification provided that . . . [t]he court of appeals, in its discretion, permits such an appeal." Section 512.020(3). In response to the amendment, this Court adopted a *785 special rule, effective January 1, 2005, that set forth the procedure a party must follow to obtain permission to appeal from orders granting or denying class action certification.