Karen Gordon v. R. James Nicholson
[…] Derwinski, 1 Vet.App. 584, 586-87 (1991) (quoting Griffin v. Oceanic Contractors, Inc., 458 U.S. 564, 102 S.Ct. 3245, 73 L.Ed.2d 973 (1982))). Although, the majority speculates how Congress would have phrased 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) if it had intended a different result, it does not actually look at how that provision was drafted or at the expressed intent in the legislative history.

Prior to the VCAA, 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) (1991) required the Secretary to inform claimants of the evidence necessary to complete an incomplete application. Section 5103(b) specifically provided that “[t]his section shall not apply to any application or claim for Government life insurance benefits.” (emphasis added). These provisions were identical to the 1958 version of 38 U.S.C. § 3003 (renumbered in 1991).