Karen Gordon v. R. James Nicholson
[…] Sept. 25, 2000) (statement of Sen. Brownback for Sen. Specter). The VCAA made a series of amendments to chapter 51 (“CLAIMS, EFFECTIVE DATES, AND PAYMENTS”) of title 38, U.S.Code, which, included adding 38 U.S.C. § 5100 to define the term “claimant”; amending 38 U.S.C. § 5102(b) to require that the Secretary inform “claimants” who submit incomplete applications of the information necessary to complete the application; amending 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a) to address the Secretary’s duty to notify claimants of required information and evidence necessary to substantiate their claims; adding 38 U.S.C. § 5103A to address the Secretary’s duty to assist claimants in developing evidence pertinent to their claims.

Section 38 U.S.C. § 5100 defines a “claimant” as “any individual applying for, or submitting a claim for, any benefit under the laws administered by the Secretary.” The Secretary’s duties under the VCAA essentially fall into two categories: Collecting evidence that could result in a successful claim, see 38 U.S.C. § 5103A, and giving notice to a claimant.