61 Mass. App. Ct. 716 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Commenting on this finding by the single justice, the husband states in his brief that “there was no specific finding in the [probate judge’s] order.” Even if this passing reference could be characterized as argument, it was made for the first time in this appeal, is not supported by citation to relevant authority, and therefore, “does not merit our attention.” Commonwealth v. Klein, 400 Mass. 309, 316 (1987), cert, denied, 495 U.S. 916 (1990). See also Mass.R.A.P. 16(a)(4), as amended, 367 Mass. 921 (1975).
No transcript of any proceeding is included in the record.
Section 6G provides, in relevant part:
“Any party aggrieved by a decision on a motion pursuant to section six F may appeal as hereinafter provided. If the matter arises in the. . . probate court, the appeal shall be to the single justice of the appeals court at the next sitting thereof. . . . The court deciding the appeal shall review the finding and award, if any, appealed from as if it were initially deciding the matter, and may withdraw or amend any finding or reduce or rescind any award when in its judgment the facts so warrant. . . . [A]ny appeal to a single justice of the Appeals Court shall proceed under the rules for the regulation of practice before a single justice of that court.”
Section 6F provides, in relevant part: