61 Mass. App. Ct. 716 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] I further conclude that it was insubstantial, interposed for purposes of delay, and thereby manifests a lack of good faith.”
Apart from filing the notice of appeal pro se, the husband had taken no action to perfect or prosecute this appeal.
The wife also sought prejudgment interest on the divorce judgment. The probate judge awarded the wife prejudgment interest pursuant to G. L. c. 235, § 8, and we affirmed this portion of the judge’s order in Karellas v. Karellas, 54 Mass. App. Ct. at 475-476.
The probate judge had arrived at this rate by relying on G. L. c. 231, § 6F, and on G. L. c. 107, § 3. General Laws c. 231, § 6F, as inserted by St. 1976, c. 233, § 1, however, provides for interest to be paid “at one hundred and fifty per cent of the rate set in section six C,” and § 6C provides for a rate of twelve per cent which, when multiplied by 150 per cent, results in an enhanced interest rate of eighteen per cent.