61 Mass. App. Ct. 716 | Mass. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] Discussion. 1. Standard of review. The record before the single justice, as before the probate judge, consisted of the parties’ pleadings and motions, and the probate judge’s orders and findings.
According finality to the findings and decision of the single justice consistent with G. L. c. 231, § 6G, as amended by St. 1992, c. 133, § 561,
2. Representation during proceeding. The husband asserts that the single justice erred in finding that the husband was represented by counsel during most of the relevant proceeding. He relies for this argument on language in G. L. c. 231, § 6F, inserted by St. 1976, c. 233, § 1, which provides that an award of penalty interest may be assessed upon a finding “that all or substantially all of the claims, defenses, setoffs or counterclaims, whether of a factual, legal or mixed nature, made by any party who was represented by counsel during most or all of the proceeding, were wholly insubstantial, frivolous and not advanced in good faith.”