8 Mass. App. Ct. 184 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] The record shows that in the affidavit of the highest paid Dedham police officer, on which the judge based his ruling, night differential pay (in the amount of $364) was not itemized separately but was included in the notation "annual base salary.” Since it
So ordered.
General Laws c. 48, § 57G, as amended through St. 1975, c. 333, provides in pertinent part that "the permanent, full-time chief of police ... in any city, other than Boston, or town ... shall receive an annual base rate of compensation w-hich shall not be less than the following ratios of the highest annual rate of compensation of ... a permanent, full-time police officer or patrolman .... In departments having thirty or more permanent, full-time police officers . . . the ratio shall be 2.0.” The Dedham police department has more than thirty full-time police officers.