8 Mass. App. Ct. 184 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1979
[…] General Laws c. 48, § 57G, as amended through St. 1975, c. 333, provides in pertinent part that "the permanent, full-time chief of police ... in any city, other than Boston, or town ... shall receive an annual base rate of compensation w-hich shall not be less than the following ratios of the highest annual rate of compensation of ... a permanent, full-time police officer or patrolman .... In departments having thirty or more permanent, full-time police officers . . . the ratio shall be 2.0.” The Dedham police department has more than thirty full-time police officers.
General Laws c. 41, § 108L, as appearing in St. 1976, c. 480, § 9, established a career incentive pay program offering "base salary increases to regular full-time members of’ police departments "as a reward for furthering their education in the field of policework.” Salary increases are based on credit points earned for semester hours completed in associate, baccalaureate or graduate degree programs. The act was accepted by the town of Dedham on March 13, 1972.
According to this formula, the plaintiff, as of December 31, 1976, received $32,458 per year.