Karbs v. Bouse
[…] Issues were tried to the court, resulting judgment and decree in favor of defendant, upholding her right to claim the land as a homestead, and denying partition. Plaintiffs appeal.

It is the position of plaintiffs that upon the marriage of the widow to defendant Albert S. Bouse, who owned land subject to homestead claim, she ceased to be the "surviving spouse" of Christ Karbs and the property involved ceased to be a probate homestead and thereby became subject to partition.

The basis of the homestead right is section 311, Title 58, O.S. 1941, which, in part, reads:

"Upon the death of either husband or wife, the survivor may continue to possess and occupy the whole homestead, which shall not in any event be subject to administration proceedings until it is otherwise disposed of according to law; . . ."