Karanda v. Pratt Whitney Aircraft, No. Cv 98-582025s (May 10, 1999)
[…] The plaintiff also cites a Superior Court case that permitted a private cause of action under General Statutes § 31-49.

General Statutes § 31-49 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place to work . . . and fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. . . ." General Statutes § 31-50 provides that "[t]he [labor] commissioner shall enforce the provisions of part I of this chapter and sections 31-23 to 31-49, inclusive, by giving proper orders or notices to the persons or corporations owning, operating or managing the factories or buildings inspected by him and shall make complaint to the state's attorneys of any violation of said provisions." There is a split in the Superior Court concerning whether the plaintiff may bring a private cause of action based upon General Statutes §31-49.

The plaintiff contends that General Statutes § 31-49 provides a private right of action. In Parsons v.