Karanda v. Pratt Whitney Aircraft, No. Cv 98-582025s (May 10, 1999)
[…] D
The defendant also argues that the court must strike count three of the complaint since the plaintiff fails to state a claim under General Statutes § 31-49. The defendant insists that there is no private cause of action under that statute. The plaintiff counters that the Connecticut Supreme Court articulated that Connecticut has a policy that favors providing a reasonably CT Page 6198 safe work environment and cited General Statutes § 31-49 within its opinion. The plaintiff also cites a Superior Court case that permitted a private cause of action under General Statutes § 31-49.

General Statutes § 31-49 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place to work . . . and fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. . . ." General Statutes § 31-50 provides that "[t]he [labor] commissioner shall enforce the provisions of part I of this chapter and sections 31-23 to 31-49, inclusive, by giving proper orders or notices to the persons or corporations owning, operating or managing the factories or buildings