| N.Y. App. Div. | Oct 3, 1988
[…] Ordered that the order is modified, on the law, by deleting the provision thereof which, upon searching the record, dismissed the plaintiff’s third cause of action insofar as it is asserted against Quantum Laser Corp. and Brigade Distribu*638tors, Inc.; as so modified, the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

We agree that the Supreme Court properly dismissed the plaintiff’s first and second causes of action based on Labor Law §§ 240 and 241, respectively. In order to come within the purview of Labor Law § 240 (1), it must be shown that the plaintiff was engaged in "the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure”. The plaintiff was employed by the third-party defendant Sy Luba, Inc. (hereinafter Luba), a heating contractor.