369 F. Supp. 267 | W.D. Pa. | 1974
[…] No further formality of endorsement or negotiation is necessary to make the amount involved constructively received by the taxpayer.
It appears to us that the Internal Revenue Code and the Regulations specifically designate the year of receipt of income from the surrender of annuities of an employees pension trust.
26 U.S.C.A. § 402 [1954 Code].
"(a) Taxability of beneficiary of exempt trust
(1) General rule. Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (4), the amount actually distributed or made available to any distributee by any employees' trust described in section 401(a) which is exempt from tax under section 501(a) shall be taxable to him, in the year in which so distributed or made available, under section 72 (relating to annuities)."
"Regulations.
§ 1.402(a)-1. Taxability of beneficiary under a trust which meets the requirements of section 401(a)-(a) in general.
(1)(i) Section 402 relates to the taxation of the beneficiary of an employees' trust.