35 Ohio St. 3d 170 | Ohio | 1988
[…] Therefore, a court of appeals does not acquire jurisdiction over belated cross-appeals merely because an appeal by an opposing party has been properly perfected. Richland Knox Mut. Ins. Co. v. Kallen (C.A. 6, 1967), 376 F. 2d 360, 364. See Sizzler Family Steak Houses v. Western Sizzlin Steak House, Inc. (C.A. 11, 1986), 793 F. 2d 1529; In re Interstate Agency, Inc. (C.A. 6, 1985), 760 F. 2d 121; Savage v. Cache Valley Dairy Assn. (C.A. 10, 1984), 737 F. 2d 887.
Based on the foregoing, the judgment of the court of appeals is affirmed.
Judgment affirmed.
Former R.C. 4507.10 provided in pertinent part:
“(B) The registrar may waive the examination of any person applying for the . renewal of an operator’s or chauffeur’s license, or motorcycle operator’s endorsement issued under Chapter 4507. of the Revised Code, provided that the applicant presents either an unexpired license or endorsement or a license or endorsement which has expired not more than six months prior to the date of application.”
Former R.C. 4507.09 provided in relevant part: