Kaplan v. Pulte Home Corp.
[…] Kaplan fell on the black ice in the driveway and was injured; he collected workers’ compensation for his injuries. Kaplan sued Pulte for his injuries. The trial court granted summary judgment to Pulte under two theories of defense: statutory employer’s workers’ compensation immunity and lack of superior knowledge by the owner. We do not agree and reverse.

1. The threshold issue is whether or not under the facts and circumstances of this case Pulte is entitled to the statutory employer’s immunity. We find that it was not.

*287Under OCGA § 34-9-11 (a), the statute provides in pertinent part that:

[t]he rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee ... at common law . . . ; provided, however, that no employee shall be deprived of any right to bring an action against any third-party tort-feasor, other than an employee of the same employer or any person who, pursuant to a contract or agreement with an employer, provides workers’ compensation benefits to an injured employee, notwithstanding the fact that no common-law master-servant relationship or contract of employment exists between the injured employee and the person providing the benefits.

Pulte does not come under any of the three express exceptions to an employee’s right to sue a third party. It was not an employee of the same employer; it was neither an insurer nor a person who provided workers’ compensation benefits under a contract with the employer; nor was it a “construction design professional.” Warden v. Hoar Constr. Co., 269 Ga. 715, 716 (1) (507 SE2d 428) (1998).