Kaplan v. Coulston
[…] It was an obligation to provide a dwelling place and essential services. A lease was no longer a simple conveyance of real estate. It was a complex document containing numerous express covenants regulating the landlord-tenant relationship.

Out of this change in the nature of leasing in today’s world, came the decision in May, 1975 of Tonetti v Penati (48 AD2d 25, 29) which recognized a "warranty of habitability and *747fitness for the purpose intended,” when a landlord leased premises for residential use. In addition, in August, 1975, the New York Legislature adopted section 235-b of the Real Property Law (L 1975, ch 597, § 1, eff Aug 1, 1975) enacting a "warranty of habitability,” in all written and oral leases for residential purposes. The warranty means that the "premises * * * are fit for human habitation and for the uses reasonably intended by the parties and that the occupants of such premises shall not be subjected to any conditions which would be dangerous, hazardous or detrimental to their life, health or safety.” (Real Property Law, § 235-b).

The incident in this case occurred in November, 1974 and clearly this statute, appearing to be substantive law, unless declarative of the common law, does not and cannot speak retroactively.