Kantor v. United States
[…] The Comptroller General so advised plaintiff on Sept. 29, 1971, and Dec. 9, 1971.

5 U.S.C. § 6308: “The annual and sick leave to the credit of an employee who transfers between positions under different leave systems without a break in service shall be transferred to his credit in the employing agency on an adjusted basis under regulations prescribed by the Civil Service Commission, * *

5 U.S.C. § 8339(m), effective Oct. 20, 1969, provides: “In computing any annuity under subsections (a) — (d) of this section, the total service of an employee who retires on an immediate annuity * * * includes, without regard to the limitations imposed by subsection (e) of this section, the days of unused sick leave to Ms credit under a formal leave system, except that these days will not be counted in determining average pay- or annuity eligibility under this subchapter.” [Emphasis added.]

5 C.F.R. § 630.503 (1974) reads: "Leave from former leave systems.