Kantor v. United States
[…] The Department of Medicine and Surgery, Veterans Administration, was created in 1946. Ch. 658, 69 Stat. 675. The leave system established under that authority was not subject to the annual and sick leave laws of March 14, 1936, chs. 140, 141, 49 Stat. 1161, 1162, or the Annual and Sick Leave Act of 1951, ch. 631, 65 Stat. 679. The Civil Service Commission is without authority to regulate the leave system established for the Department of Medicine and Surgery of the Veterans Administration. The Comptroller General so advised plaintiff on Sept. 29, 1971, and Dec. 9, 1971.

5 U.S.C. § 6308: “The annual and sick leave to the credit of an employee who transfers between positions under different leave systems without a break in service shall be transferred to his credit in the employing agency on an adjusted basis under regulations prescribed by the Civil Service Commission, * *