Kansas Wheat Growers Ass'n v. Floyd
[…] “When I signed the contract they said they would pay me a dollar a bushel or whatever the local elevator would pay me, and at the end of the year they would pay me a dividend on that. I found out that they would not do that, and under these circumstances, if the wheat was not mortgaged, I could not afford to deliver it to them.”

*524That did not amount to a representation of a then existing fact. The representation was a promise of what would be done in the future and was not sufficient to constitute a fraud.

2. The contracts involved in these actions were drawn under section 17-1616 of the Revised Statutes, which in part reads:

“The association and its members may make and execute marketing contracts, requiring the members to sell, for any period of time, not over ten years, all or any specified part of their agricultural products or specified commodities exclusively to or through the association or any facilities to be created by the association. ... In the event of any such breach or threatened breach of such marketing contract by a member, the association shall be entitled to an injunction to prevent the further breach of the contract, and to a decree of specific performance thereof. Pending the adjudication of such an action and upon filing a verified complaint showing the breach or threatened breach, and upon filing a sufficient bond, the association shall be entitled to a temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction against the member.”

The validity of contracts of this character and the right- to an injunction thereunder was upheld in Wheat Growers’ Association v. Schulte, 113 Kan. 672, 216 Pac. 311.

The contracts in controversy contained the following provision: