645 P.2d 377 | Kan. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] It was the KTA who was threatened by the district court with dismissal for inaction. Yet it was the KTA who sought and obtained a default judgment. We are satisfied the salutary purpose of default judgments was not served and it is our conclusion the district court abused its discretion and erred in its decision. The circumstances in this
A final comment is required. As noted, the district court looked to and the KTA emphasizes the words “as its return” within the statutory requirement of the second paragraph of K.S.A. 44-1011 that “[tjhe evidence presented to the commission, together with its findings and the order issued thereon, shall be certified by the commission to [the] district court as its return.” Why those three words were inserted in the sentence presently escapes us. Even so, and for two reasons, we are convinced too much is made of them.