Kansas State Board of Healing Arts v. Burwell
[…] Appellant contends that the Board’s action was arbitrary and capricious, unsupported by the evidence and outside the scope of its authority. We turn to the latter point first and consider appellant’s argument that the revocation of his license was outside the power of the Board because the statute defining the scope of chiropractic is unconstitutionally vague.

The Board of Healing Arts is a statutory creation which has authority to license and regulate all practitioners of the healing arts in this state. K.S.A. 65-2801 et seq. The Board may after notice and hearing revoke, suspend or limit the license of a practitioner upon proof of one of the grounds specified in K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 65-2836. These grounds include “[u]nlawful invasion of the field of practice of any branch of the healing arts in which the licensee is not licensed to practice.” K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 65-2836(i). Furthermore, the scope of chiropractic as defined by K.S.A. 1979 Supp. 65-2871 specifically prohibits the prescription or administration of “medicine or drugs in materia medica” and the performance of any surgery or obstetrics.