Kansas, O. & G. Ry. Co. v. Grayson County
[…] Appellant insisted in the court below, and insists here, that to subject its right of way to use as a public road crossing without such notice and hearing and without any compensation therefor would be to violate the provision in the Fourteenth Amendment to the Federal Constitution declaring that no state "shall deprive any person of life, liberty or property without due process of law," and the provision in section 17 of article 1 of the state Constitution that "no person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person."

We think the contention should be sustained. Travis County v. Trogden (Tex. Sup.) 31 S.W. 358; Ry. Co. v. Milam, 90 Tex. 355, 38 S.W. 747; Ry. Co. v. Hardeman County (Tex.Civ.App.) 146 S.W. 683; Ry. Co. v. Baudat,18 Tex. Civ. App. 595, 45 S.W. 939; Ry. Co. v.