FOR THE DISTRICT OF KANSAS KANSAS MASONIC FOUNDATION, INC., Plaintiff, v. Case No. 5:24-CV-04029-JAR
[…] Recovery under Auto-Owners Policy 2’s prior loss provision would only be available if the losses at issue occurred during Auto-Owners Policy 1’s policy period.
C. Attorneys’ Fees Both parties also move for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s request for attorneys’ fees
pursuant to K.S.A. § 40-256, which states, in relevant part, that: [I]n all actions . . . in which judgment is rendered against any insurance company . . . if it appear[s] from the evidence that such company . . . has refused without just cause or excuse to pay the full amount of such loss, the court in rendering such judgment shall allow the plaintiff a reasonable sum as an attorney’s fee for services in such action . . . .
Here, the Court has not rendered judgment against Defendant.