Kansas ex rel. Secretary of Social & Rehabilitation Services v. Shalala
[…] Title IV-E mandates that the United States pay only for expenses incurred under a “plan approved by the Secretary,” 42 U.S.C. § 671(a), not for all expenses incurred in foster care programs. Thus, a state that administered a program substantively complying with Title IV-E but did not submit a plan would be entitled to no funds ■ at all. This provision provides legislative recognition of the United States’ interest in determining compliance by states with reasonable accounting standards before disbursing large sums of money. 42 U.S.C. § 674(a)(3) requires HHS to reimburse states for half of all administrative *494expenses, but that provision also applies only to costs “found necessary by the Secretary for the proper and efficient administration of the State plan.” Until 1985, the higher administrative expenses calculated by SSTS were not part of the CAP; nor has Maryland made a case under 45 C.F.R. § 95.515 that they should be recaptured retroactively.

939 F.2d at 156-157.8

On November 15, 1991, Kansas filed its brief and appeal file with the Board.