Kansas City v. Grush
[…] [Section 1900, R. S. 1889.] That the license fee which the city seeks to compel defendant to pay is a tax does not admit of doubt. On its face it is perfectly apparent that the purpose of the ordinance is to raise revenue and when this is the case it is a tax and must conform to the requirement of section 3, article X of our Constitution, which provides that taxes “shall be uniform upon the same class of -subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax.” [St. Louis v. Spiegel, 75 Mo. 145 ; St. Louis v.