430 S.W.2d 630 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1968
[…] The record does not inform us as to the federal government’s method of acquisition — whether by grant, purchase, condemnation or otherwise. Nor does the record tell us if the building is a military installation, a post office, or just what it is used for. The State of Missouri has consented to the acquisition of land within its borders for certain purposes by the United States of America. Section 12.010, V.A.M. S. The jurisdiction over land so ceded may continue for so long as the land is owned by the United States of America. Section 12.020, V.A.M.S. However, jurisdiction over such lands does not vest in the United States of America until it accepts such jurisdiction. Title 40 U.S.C.A., Section 255, l.c. pages 99-100 so provides. We quote in part therefrom.
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the obtaining of exclusive jurisdiction in the United States over lands or interests therein which have been or shall hereafter be acquired by it shall not be required; but the head or other authorized officer of any department or independent establishment or agency of the Government may, in such cases and at such times as he may deem desirable, accept or secure from the State in which any lands or interests therein under his immediate jurisdiction, custody, or control are situated, consent to or cession of such jurisdiction, exclusive or partial, not theretofore obtained, over any such lands or interests as he may deem desirable and indicate acceptance of such jurisdiction on behalf of the United States by filing a notice of such acceptance with the Governor of such State or in such other manner as may be prescribed by the laws of the State where such lands are situated. Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted.”
We find the following comment on this question in 22 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 139, p. 373: