Kansas City v. City of Raytown
[…] In that connection, Raytown’s brief recites that some of the bonds have been registered by the State Auditor and sold. Section 108.240, RSMo 1959, V.A.M.S., provides for registration of such bonds by the State Auditor. If the Auditor refuses to register bonds when presented, the usual *513procedure is a suit in mandamus by the city or other proposed issuing entity against the State Auditor. Section 108.240 provides that after receiving a certificate of registration from the State Auditor (and this would be true whether the bonds were registered with or without suit), such bonds “shall thereafter be held in every action, suit or proceeding in which their validity is, or may be, brought into question, prima facie, valid and binding obligations.” The section further provides that “the only defense which can be offered against the validity of such bonds shall be for forgery or for fraud.” The record before us does not contain anything with reference to registration or issuance of such bonds.