Kansas City Terminal Railway Co. v. Pabst Brewing Co.
[…] Thurston, supra, at 814.

In light of the above authority, it is the decision of the Court that the collection actions for unpaid freight charges presently before the Court do not “arise under” the Interstate Commerce Act and are subject to the $10,000 jurisdictional requirement of § 1337(a). Because the amount in controversy in each of these cases does not exceed $10,000, the Motion to Dismiss for lack of jurisdiction is GRANTED and the cases are DISMISSED.

. 28 U.S.C. § 1337(a) provides:

“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action or proceeding arising under any Act of Congress regulating commerce or protecting trade and commerce against restraints and monopolies: Provided, however, That the district courts shall have original jurisdiction of an action brought under section 20(11) of part I of the Interstate Commerce Act (49 U.S.C. 20(11)) or section 219 of part II of such Act (49 U.S.C. 319), only if the matter in controversy for each receipt or bill of lading exceeds $10,000, exclusive of interest and costs.”

. “Section 24 of the Judicial Code provides that regardless of amount involved District Courts shall have original jurisdiction of all suits and proceedings arising under any law regulating commerce.” Rice, supra, 247 U.S. at 202, 38 S.Ct. at 429.