624 F.2d 822 | 8th Cir. | 1980
[…] White, 446 F.Supp. 120 (D.Or.1978). Federal subject matter jurisdiction turns upon findings of quasi-jurisdictional facts. 7 Moore’s, supra fl 60.-25[2], at 307 n.59.
. This latter jurisdictional basis assumes, although we do not decide the issue here, that the district court was reviewing an ICC order, rather than acting in the realm of its own original jurisdiction with the benefit of an ICC advisory opinion.
Concurrence Opinion
concurring.
I concur in the majority opinion not only for the reasons stated therein, but also for
The counterclaim was not, as required by section 2321, “a proceeding to enjoin or suspend * * * a rule, regulation or order of the Interstate Commerce Commission” or “an action to enforce * * * any order of the Interstate Commerce Commission.”