606 S.W.2d 227 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] The law judge concluded that from these findings Officer Bradshaw sustained his accident while within the scope of his employment with the Police Department. For his conclusion that the accident arose out of and in the course of the employment, the law judge relied on King v. City of Clinton, 343 S.W.2d 185 (Mo.App.1961) and found that since Officer Bradshaw was dressed in his police uniform at the time of the accident he was thereby performing a duty reasonably incidental to his duties as a police officer.
Section 287.120, RSMo 1969, provides that every employer subject to the provisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Law “shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of- his employment, . . . Section 287.020[6], RSMo 1969, provides: