Kansas City Life Insurance v. Durant
[…] If, in fact, plaintiff violated the interest statute by charging a higher rate upon default, defendants are correct in claiming that the appropriate statutory remedy is to deny any interest to plaintiff. However, plaintiff submits that the default rate, included within the loan agreement from its inception, does not constitute excess interest and therefore does not trigger application of MCL 438.32; MSA 19.15(2). Resolution of the threshold question, then, requires interpretation of MCL 438.31c(2); MSA 19.15(1c)(2), which provides:

*759 "(2) For the period ending on December 31, 1981, it is lawful for the parties to a note, bond, or other evidence of indebtedness, executed after August 11, 1969, the bona fide primary security for which is a first lien against real property, or a land lease if the tenant owns a majority interest in the improvements thereon, or the parties to a land contract, to agree in writing for the payment of any rate of interest, but the note, mortgage, contract, or other evidence of indebtedness shall not provide that the rate of interest initially effective may be increased for any reason whatsoever." (Emphasis added),

and MCL 438.31c(9); MSA 19.15(1c)(9), which provides: