Kansas City Life Insurance v. Durant
[…] *762 Although it would have been preferable for the trial court to frame its decision in language borrowed from MCL 600.3280; MSA 27A.3280, i.e., whether "* * * the property sold was fairly worth the amount of the debt secured by it at the time and place of sale or that the amount bid was substantially less than its true value", its failure to do so does not obscure its finding. The court referred to the expert testimony offered by both parties as to the market value of the property and held that, based upon that evidence, the bid-in price was reasonable.