Kansas City Life Insurance v. Durant
[…] If, in fact, the present agreement violated subsection 2, defendant may not recover any interest. We are convinced, however, that subsection 9 is controlling here. The loan totaled $450,000, secured by mortgages on two industrial plants. Subsection 9 clearly applies to this amount and nature of security, does not distinguish between first and second liens, and does not contain the restriction against increased interest rates provided in subsection two.

Defendants next contend that plaintiff is barred from recovery of any interest according to MCL 438.32; MSA 19.15(2) due to its noncompliance *760 with the loan disclosure requirements of MCL 438.31b; MSA 19.15(1b), which provides:

"A state or national bank, insurance company or lender approved as a mortgagee under the national housing act or regulated by a federal agency shall furnish a loan settlement statement to a borrower upon closing of the loan, indicating in detail the charges the borrower has paid or obligated himself to pay the lender or to any other person in connection with the loan. A copy of the statement shall be retained in the records of the lender."

There is some dispute between the parties as to whether defendants' attorney, who solely represented defendants at closing in their absence, received such a document at closing or several months later and whether his receipt on their behalf constituted sufficient statutory compliance.