Kansas Baptist Convention v. Mesa Operating Ltd. Partnership
[…] Ass’n of St. Cloud, 243 Kan. 87, Syl. ¶ 7, 755 P.2d 518 (1988), which states:

“The district court has the discretion to award prejudgment interest at the prejudgment rate provided by K.S.A. 16-201 on an unliquidated claim when a party has had use of the money, the opposing party has been deprived of that use, and the order is necessary to award full compensation.”

Thus, it appears that under the authority cited by Mesa, the application of an abuse of discretion standard of review is applicable to interest on unliquidated claims.

An award of prejudgment interest is governed by K.S.A. 16-201, which provides in pertinent part:

“Creditors shall be allowed to receive interest at the rate of ten percent per annum, when no other rate of interest is agreed upon, for any money after it becomes due; for money lent or money due on settlement of account from the day of liquidating the account and ascertaining the balance; for money received for the use of another and retained without the owner’s knowledge of the receipt; for money due and withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment or settlement of accounts; for all other money due and to become due for the *243forbearance of payment whereof an express promise to pay interest has been made.”

In the journal entry from which the first appeal in this case was taken, the district court found: “Under the doctrine of unjust enrichment, Mesa is liable for interest on moneys of the plaintiffs that it has withheld.” The district court further stated: