Kankakee County Board of Review v. Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] Affirmed.

HOLDRIDGE, P.J., concurs.

Justice LYTTON, dissenting:

Although the majority quotes the statutory definition of a "farm," it fails to apply this definition to either case on appeal. Instead, it focuses on the sufficiency of the PTAB's factual findings and the legal impact of the Department of Revenue's guidelines. This cursory analysis ignores the primary issue: whether the PTAB properly applied the language of the statute.

The statute defines a "farm" as "any property used solely for the growing and harvesting of crops." 35 ILCS 200/1-60 (West 1998). The statute then clarifies this definition by stating that:

"For purposes of this Code, `farm' does not include property which is primarily used for residential purposes even though some farm products may be grown or farm animals bred or fed on the property incidental to its primary use." 35 ILCS 200/1-60 (West 1998).

The majority completely fails to address this portion of the statute.

Whenever possible, courts must construe statutes so that no part is rendered a nullity. See Bonaguro v. County Officers Electoral Board, 158 Ill. 2d 391, 397, 199 Ill.