Kankakee County Board of Review v. Property Tax Appeal Board
[…] When a question of law is presented below, the reviewing court considers the question de novo. Illini Country Club, 263 Ill.App.3d at 416, 200 Ill. Dec. 764, 635 N.E.2d at 1353. However, the agency's findings of fact will not be disturbed on review unless they are against the manifest weight of the evidence. Illini Country Club, 263 Ill.App.3d at 417, 200 Ill. Dec. 764, 635 N.E.2d at 1353.

McLean County Board of Review v. Property Tax Appeal Board, 286 Ill.App.3d 1076, 1081, 222 Ill. Dec. 701, 678 N.E.2d 313, 317 (1997) explains that section 1-60 of the Property Tax Code governs the classification of the parcels at issue:

"Farm. When used in connection with valuing land and buildings for an agricultural use, any property used solely for the growing and harvesting of crops; for the feeding, breeding and management of livestock; for dairying or for any other agricultural or horticultural use or combination thereof; including, but not limited to hay, grain, fruit * * *. The dwellings and parcels of property on which farm dwellings are immediately situated shall be assessed as a part of the farm. * * * For purposes of this Code, `farm' does not include property which is primarily used for residential purposes even though some farm products may be grown or farm animals bred or fed on the property incidental to its primary use." 35 ILCS 200/1-60 (West 1994).

Were the subject three-acre properties used solely for the growing and harvesting of crops such that the properties fall within the statutory definition of "farm"? The definition of a farm is "very broad." McLean County Board of Review, 286 Ill.