142 F. Supp. 3d 1091 | S.D. Cal. | 2015
[…] Claims under the Sherman Law. are not expressly preempted because the Sherman Law incorporates and hence parallels federal law. See Hesano v. Iovate Health Sciences, Inc., 2014 WL 197719, at *6 (S.D.Cal. Jan. 15, 2015) (holding that a Sherman Law claim was not expressly preempted).
Plaintiffs other theories are also not expressly preempted. His second theory is that IntenseX -is misbranded because it is marketed as an aphrodisiac, so that it is a “new drug” that is subject to the pre-market approval process.. (FAC ¶¶-45-48.) The FDA’s regulation in 21 C.F.R. § 310.528 states: “Any product that bears labeling claims that it will arouse or .increase sexual desire, or that it will.improve sexual. performance, is an aphrodisiac drug” that must -be approved as. a new drug before it is .marketed.