142 F. Supp. 3d 1091 | S.D. Cal. | 2015
[…] (FAC ¶ 17.) According to Plaintiff, these are disease claims
But Plaintiff also identifies statements on the IntenseX website that are disease claims. For example, the website states: “Empirical evidence suggests tribulus may help impotence in men and diminished libido in both sexes.” (FAC ¶43.) This statement is a disease claim because it “implies treatment of impotence, a disease.” 65 Fed.Reg. at 1030. Plaintiff asserts that these statements violate 21 C.F.R. § 101.93, the Sherman Law, and the unlawful prong of the UCL. (FAC ¶¶ 88-89.) The Sherman Law incorporates FDA regulations and adopts them as the laws of California. See Cal. Health & Safety Code § 110100(a) (“All food labeling regulations .., adopted pursuant to the federal act ... shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”). Claims under the Sherman Law. are not expressly preempted because the Sherman Law incorporates and hence parallels federal law. See Hesano v. Iovate Health Sciences, Inc., 2014 WL 197719, at *6 (S.D.Cal. Jan. 15, 2015) (holding that a Sherman Law claim was not expressly preempted).