Kane v. Vodicka
[…] Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Touche Ross & Co., 234 Neb. 789, 452 N.W.2d 746 (1990), the petition does contain factual allegations which sound in tort. As to these allegations, we must determine whether the district court correctly concluded it lacked subject matter jurisdiction.

Neb. Const. art. I, § 13, declares: "All courts shall be open, and every person, for any injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have a remedy by due course of law, and justice administered without denial or delay." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 24-302 (Reissue 1989) provides: "The district courts shall have and exercise general, original and appellate jurisdiction in all matters, both civil and criminal, except where otherwise provided."

We have neither been directed to, nor have we found, anything which purports to divest the courts of jurisdiction to determine a case in which a prisoner seeks monetary damages from his keepers.