Kane v. Rutas Aereas Nationales
[…] All the provisions of the foregoing section are met in this case, and this commission has jurisdiction over the claim— provided the nature of the accident is such that it does not come under the exclusive provisions of the Death on the High Seas Act, 46 U.S. Code 761.

Whether or not the Death on the High Seas Act is applicable to aircraft is a question about which the courts are not in complete accord, but assuming it does apply to aircraft section 767 thereof states that — “the provisions of any state statute giving or regulating rights of action or remedies for death shaft not be affected by this chapter.” It would seem therefore that the Act is cumulative and not exclusive and that the forum first assuming jurisdiction has authority to act.