Kane v. Kane
[…] To grant a discontinuance in this case would be to lend the court’s aid to the husband’s bad faith. His sole apparent reason for seeking a discontinuance is to inconvenience the wife and cause her potential economic detriment. Under such circumstances discontinuance should not be granted (see, Schneider v Schneider, 32 AD2d 630).

We also find that the court erred in dismissing the wife’s counterclaim seeking a divorce on the ground of the husband’s confinement in prison for a period of three years (see, Domestic Relations Law § 170 [3]). A defendant may use as a counterclaim any claim she has against the plaintiff whether related or not to the plaintiffs claim (see, CPLR 3019 [d]). "A cause of action contained in a counterclaim * * * shall be treated, as far as practicable, as if it were contained in a complaint” (CPLR 3019 [d]). As was stated in Edelman v Edelman (88 Misc 2d 156, 159) "A counterclaim is in essence a complaint by a defendant against the plaintiff and alleges a present viable cause of action upon which the defendant seeks judgment.