52 Conn. App. 497 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1999
[…] Such a policy may be terminated at the expiration of any annual period upon giving thirty days’ notice of cancellation prior to the anniversary date, and such cancellation shall not be subject to any other provisions of said sections . . . .”
These facts axe taken exclusively from the plaintiffs brief. The defendant, in its brief, did not “dispute or add to the statement of facts submitted by the plaintiff.”
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 38a-343 (a) provides: “No notice of cancellation of policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given. No notice of cancellation of a policy which has been in effect for less than sixty days may be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided that at least ten days’ notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium or material misrepresentation. The notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such cancellation.”