Kane v. American Insurance
[…] General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 38a-343 (a) provides in relevant part: “No notice of cancellation of policy . . . may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation . . . .”

General Statutes § 38a-341 provides in relevant part: “(2) ‘Renewal’ or ‘to renew’ means the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy replacing at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer, or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of the policy beyond its policy period or term. ...”