Kane v. American Insurance
[…] In its thorough and thoughtful opinion, the Appellate Court properly resolved the issue on which we granted certification.

The judgment of the Appellate Court is affirmed.

Practice Book § 73-1 provides in relevant part: “(a) Any reservation shall be taken to the supreme court or to the appellate court from those cases in which an appeal could have been taken directly to the supreme court, or to the appellate court, respectively, had judgment been rendered. . . .”

General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 38a-343 (a) provides in relevant part: “No notice of cancellation of policy . . . may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation . . . .”