663 N.W.2d 306 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] ¶ 7. In 1995, DOR issued an income tax assessment against Wilkinson for the years 1991-93 in the amount of $4,834, plus $1,306.41 in interest, asserting, among other grounds, that the Wisconsin Retirement System payments he received in those years were subject to Wisconsin's income tax. Wilkinson petitioned for a redetermination, challenging only that portion of the assessment relating to the Wisconsin Retirement System payments. He contended the payments were exempt from taxation under WIS. STAT. § 71.05(1)(a), which provides:
Income computation. (1) EXEMPT AND EXCLUDABLE INCOME. There shall be exempt from taxation under this subchapter the following:
(a) Retirement systems. All payments received from . . . the public employee trust fund as successor to the Milwaukee public school teachers' annuity and retirement fund and to the Wisconsin state teachers *803 retirement system, which are paid on the account of any person who was a member of the paying or predecessor system or fund as of December 31, 1963 . . . .
DOR denied the petition for redetermination, stating that Wilkinson's withdrawal of his contributions from the Milwaukee Fund had terminated his membership and the purchase of previously forfeited years of service did not reinstate his account as of December 31, 1963.