663 N.W.2d 306 | Wis. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] DOR disputes this. Since Wilkinson did not raise this before the commission as an issue distinct from equitable estoppel and equal protection, we are not in a position to determine as a factual matter what DOR's prior practice and policy was with respect to persons in Wilkinson's situation. It is not necessary that we do so, however, because the statute Wilkinson relies on does not support his position.
¶ 26. Wilkinson relies on WIS. STAT. § 227.57(8), which provides:
(8) The court shall reverse or remand the case to the agency if it finds that the agency's exercise of discretion . . . is inconsistent with an agency rule, an officially stated agency policy or a prior agency practice, *814 if deviation therefrom is not explained to the satisfaction of the court by the agency . . . .
However, the "agency" referred to is the agency whose decision is subject to judicial review under ch. 227, and that is the commission, not DOR. See WIS. STAT. § 73.015(2).