Kaminsky v. Karmin
[…] "A bona fide purchaser for value may obtain a good title from one who has a voidable title, if he obtains such title before it is voided” (Ross v Leuci, 194 Misc 345, 347). Here, the defendant Karmin never delivered the Certificate of Title to Motor Trend, and therefore, the subsequent transfer of the vehicle to the plaintiff pursuant to the consignment agreement between the defendant Karmin and Motor Trend was in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2113 (a) and 15 NYCRR 78.10 (c) and 78.40 (e). Vehicle and Traffic Law §2113 (c) states that "a transfer by an owner is not perfected so as to be valid against third parties generally until the provisions of this section * * * have been complied with”. Therefore, the "voidable” title received by Motor Trend was never "perfected” as required by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 2113 (c) and could not be successfully passed to a "bona fide purchaser for value” under UCC 2-403 (2) (Sheridan Suzuki v Caruso Auto Sales, 110