75 F.R.D. 673 | S.D.N.Y. | 1977
[…] Pakco is mistaken. A motion to dismiss a complaint under Rule 12, F.R.Civ.P., is not a responsive pleading within the meaning of Rule 15(a). Rule 7(a), F.R.Civ.P. See Miller v. American Export Lines, Inc., 313 F.2d 218 (2d Cir. 1963); Christophides v. Porco, 289 F.Supp. 403 (S.D.N.Y.1968); 3 Moore’s Federal Practice ¶ 15.07[2] (2d ed. 1972). Consequently, plaintiff could properly amend as a matter of course.
Section 27 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78aa, provides that “process . . . may be served in any . district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found.” Pakco does not dispute that plaintiff may amend his complaint to expand the jurisdictional basis so as to permit extraterritorial service of process. The crux of its motion rather is that the service of process outside New York is invalid be